CATESOL Board of Directors 2016-2017

 General Manager – Don Sillings
 
ExCom* and Voting Members**
**President* – Karen Russikoff
**Past President* – Sydney Rice
**President Elect* – Danielle Pelletier
**Secretary* – Rebekah Celaya
   **Treasurer* – May Youn
       Assistant Treasurer – Liza Harwell
 
**Chapter Council Chair – Magdalena Kwiatkowski
**Interest Group Chair – Stephanie Youngblood
      Assistant Interest Group Chair – Kathleen Christian
**Nevada Representative – Linda Gannon

Level Chairs and Assistants
**Adult – Inocencia Dacumos
    Assistant Adult – Jennifer Bedon
**College/University – Leslie Bennett Sherwood
    Assistant College/University – Bahiyyih Hardacre
**Community College – Meryl Siegel
    Assistant Community College – Christina Yanuaria
**Elementary – Kristi Ward
    Assistant Elementary – Sheila Martinelli
**Intensive English Program – Amy Pascucci
    Assistant Intensive English Program – Kaz Shida
**Secondary – Sandy Silverstein
 
Non-Voting Board Members:
   Nominating Committee Chair – Amy Pascucci 
   Student Co-Representatives  Alan Flurry; Jun Li
 
Publications
The CATESOL Journal Editors – Mark Roberge & Margi Wald,
    catesoljournal@gmail.com
CATESOL News Editor – Karen Bleske, http://catesol.org/contact_us.aspx
General Editorial Information – Mark Roberge, roberge@sfsu.edu
 
Legislative Advocates
California – Jeff Frost
Nevada – Vacant

CTA Liaison – Laura DuPre
CALTOG Co-Liaisons – Judith O'Loughlin & Kristi Ward

Chapter Council Coordinators
Bay Area – Brad D. Washington; Ava Fruin Finger (elect)
Capital Area – Justin Kyles
Inland Empire – Kaz Shida
Los Padres – Angela Pesce; Joshua Stewart (elect)
Northern Nevada – Julie Balderson
Orange County – Natalya Dollar, Christie Sosa (elect)
San Diego – Holly Bell; Sal Davies (elect)
San Gabriel Valley; Zeph Scotti, Jim Hays (elect)
Saroyan – Rebecca Al-Haider; Cheryl Chan (elect)
Southern Nevada – Bette Brickman
Steinbeck – Kara Macdonald
Yosemite – Lisa Simao

Interest Group Coordinators
Intercultural Communication IG – Kathleen Christian
Nonnative Language Educators’ Issues IG – Scott Phillabaum 
Part-Time Educators’ IG – Jennifer Van Hyning & Corey Hegger
Teaching English in the Workplace IG – Nora Mitchell & Stephanie Youngblood
Teaching of Pronunciation IG – Marsha Chan & Marla Yoshida
Technology-Enhanced Language Learning IG – Susan Gaer & Kim Guppy (elect)
  
Board Coordinators at Large
Advertising – Vacant
Awards – John Liang
Assistant Awards -- Helen Nam
Conference Services Coordinator – Judith O’Loughlin
Exhibits – Gizelle Ponzillo
Historian – John Liang
Assistant Historian Helen Nam
Job Listserv Moderator – Mariko Poupard
Membership Coordinator Don Sillings 
Online Professional Development Coordinator -- vacant 
Postconference Sunday Workshops – Betsy Gilliland & Margi Wald
Registration – Linda Patten
Social Media – Susan Gaer
Socio-Political – Judith O'Loughlin
Sponsorships – Gail Simons
Webmaster   Ron Lee

Annual Conference Chair – 2017: Liza Harwell